SHOW MENU +
HOME > Customer Support

Product Notifications

IMPORTANT SAFETY RECALL

Dehumidifiers Manufactured by GD Midea

Distributed before December 2013.

The recalled dehumidifiers pose a possible risk of smoking or fire.

If you have purchased a dehumidifier manufactured by GD Midea on behalf of Danby from the below list, please visit the manufacturer’s website (GD Midea) to see if your unit is affected:

https://www.recallrtr.com/dehumidifier
800-600-3055


Depending on the age of your unit, GD Midea will provide a partial refund or replacement unit to purchasers of these dehumidifiers in exchange for consumers taking these products out of service.

BrandModelOriginal
Manufacturer Year
Danby & DesignerDDR25042004
DANBYDDR4512004
DANBYDDR6012004
DiplomatDDR25052005
Danby & DesignerDDR25042005
Danby & DesignerDDR4512005
Danby & DesignerDDR2507EE2006
DANBYDDR4007EE2006
DANBYDDR6062006
DiplomatDDR25062006
ArcticaireADR30062006
ArcticaireADR40662006
Danby & DesignerDDR6062006
DiplomatDDR25062006
DANBYDDR4507EE2007
DANBYDDR607EE2007
DANBYDDR657EE2007
SimplicitySDR2507EE2007
SimplicitySDR307EE2007
SimplicitySDR4577EE2007
PremiereDDR3007EE2007
PremiereDDR4507EE2007
PremiereDDR657EE2007
DANBYDDR2509EE2008
DANBYDDR3009EE2008
DANBYDDR4009EE2008
DANBYDDR2509EE2009
DANBYDDR3009EE2009
DANBYDDR3010E2009
DANBYDDR4009EE2009
DANBYDDR4010E2009
DANBYDDR4509EE2009
DANBYDDR6509EE2009
DANBYDDR6510E2009
DANBYDDR2599EE2009
DANBYDDR2510E2010
DANBYDDR4510E2010
DANBYDDR26112011
DANBYDDR40112011
DANBYDDR5511R2011
DANBYDDR6511R12011
DANBYDDR6012R2012